Confidentiality policy

 

Definitions

The Publisher: The person, natural or legal, who publishes online communication services to the public.

The Site: All the sites, Internet pages and online services offered by the Publisher.

The User: The person using the Site and the services.

 

Nature of the data collected

In the context of the use of the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users:

 

Aggregation with non-personal data 

We may publish, disclose and use aggregated information (information relating to all of our Users or to specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User can no longer be identified or mentioned) and non-personal information for industry and market analysis purposes, demographic profiling, for promotional and advertising purposes and for other commercial purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User's social accounts 

If you connect your account to an account of another service in order to cross-send, said service may provide us with your profile and connection information, as well as any other information that you have authorized disclosure of. We may aggregate information relating to all of our other Users, groups, accounts, to personal data available on the User.

 

Cookies

Storage period 

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum storage period for cookies is a maximum of 13 months after their first deposit in the User's terminal, as is the period of validity of the consent of the user. User to the use of these cookies. The lifespan of cookies is not extended on each visit. The User's consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose of cookies

Cookies can be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimize the services provided to the User, from the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalization of pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of the consultation, etc.) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

 

Storage of technical data Storage period of technical

data Technical 

data is kept for the period strictly necessary to achieve the purposes referred to above.

 

Retention period for personal data and anonymization

Deletion of data after deletion of the account 

Means of purging data are put in place in order to provide for their effective deletion as soon as the storage or archiving period necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes determined or imposed is achieved. In accordance with the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you also have a right of deletion on your data which you can exercise at any time by contacting the 'Editor.

Data deletion after 3 years of inactivity 

For security reasons, if you have not authenticated on the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to connect as soon as possible, without which your data will be deleted from our databases.

 

Account

deletion On-demanddeletion 

The User has the option of deleting his Account at any time, by simple request to the Editor OR by the Account deletion menu present in the Account settings if applicable.

Deletion of the account in the event of violation of the T & Cs 

In the event of a violation of one or more provisions of the T & Cs or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict without any prior warning and in its sole discretion, your use of and access to the services, your account and all the Sites.

 

Indications in the event of a security breach detected by the Publisher

Information of the User in the event of a security breach 

We undertake to implement all the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee an appropriate level of security with regard to the risks of accidental, unauthorized or illegal access to disclosure, alteration, loss or even destruction of your personal data. In the event that we become aware of illegal access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or of unauthorized access resulting in the realization of the risks identified above, we undertake to:

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;

  • Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;

  • Take the necessary measures within reason to reduce the negative effects and prejudices that may result from said incident

Limitation of liability 

Under no circumstances can the commitments defined in the above point relating to the notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any acknowledgment of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

 

Modification of the T & Cs and the confidentiality policy

In the event of any modification of these T & Cs, commitment not to lower the level of confidentiality substantially without prior information to the persons concerned 

We undertake to inform you in the event of a substantial modification of these T & Cs T & Cs, and not to lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.


Compare